Loading Events

2022 VCUarts Undergraduate Juried Exhibition

November 11, 2022 12:00 pm - December 9, 2022 6:00 pm Free

Location

907 1/2 W. Franklin St.
Richmond, VA, 23284
Google Map

Organizer

The Anderson VCUarts

The 2022 VCUarts UNDERGRADUATE JURIED EXHIBITION

Reception: Friday, November 11, 5–8pm*

Exhibition on view: November 11–December 9

 

The Anderson and VCUarts are excited to announce the 2022 VCUarts Undergraduate Juried Exhibition, November 11–December 9, juried by Lauren Haynes (Queens Museum, Queens, NY).

The annual Undergraduate Juried Exhibition is open to undergraduate students from all VCUarts Departments, working in any media or discipline–or combination thereof! This year’s UJE will feature the artworks of 36 students that thoughtfully engage important aesthetic, social, formal and critical issues in their practice.

 

About the Juror:

Lauren Haynes is the Director of Curatorial Affairs and Programs at the Queens Museum. Prior to this, she held curatorial roles at the Nasher Museum of Art at Duke University, Crystal Bridges Museum of Art and the Momentary, and the Studio Museum in Harlem. Current and recent curatorial projects include Beyond the Surface: Collage, Mixed Media and Textile Works from the Collection and Reckoning and Resilience: North Carolina Art Now. She served as the institutional curator for Nick Cave: Until and coordinated the first US presentation of Soul of a Nation: Art in the Age of Black Power.

 

Please join us for the Exhibition Opening Reception* events:

5–6pm Juror Lecture & Awards Ceremony (including the Dean’s award, Juror’s award, and department-specific recognitions)

6–8pm Exhibition Reception

 

Featured Artists:

Sydney Adams (Communication Arts)

Mishari Alduwaisan & Izzy Rosenberg (Sculpture & Extended Media Studies, Photo + Film)

Cassidy Arrieta (Sculpture & Extended Media Studies)

Caroline Barry (Graphic Design / Craft & Material Studies)

Victoria White Berry (Craft & Material Studies)

Maximilian Biscarr (Art Foundation)

Molly Blasdell (Kinetic Imaging)

Brianna Capelli (Craft & Material Studies)

Justin Cockrell (Craft & Material Studies)

Eric Couture (Graphic Design / Craft & Material Studies)

Mia Donalson (Craft & Material Studies)

Isa Dray (Sculpture & Extended Media Studies)

Iyana Graham (Art Education)

Donovan Green (Art Foundation / Photo + Film)

Piper Guiffre (Sculpture & Extended Media Studies)

Emma Grae Havens (Art Foundation)

Lily Hobart (Photo + Film)

Nathan Hosmer (Painting + Printmaking)

Novilee Imperio (Craft & Material Studies)

Jazmine Jackson (Painting + Printmaking)

Ethan Jordan (Photo + Film)

Anna Kovina (Sculpture & Extended Media Studies)

Molly Leraris (Craft & Material Studies)

Taylor Moorman (Sculpture & Extended Media Studies)

Eileen Morley (Craft & Material Studies)

Nadia Msalek (Painting + Printmaking)

Jose Nolasco-Torres (Painting + Printmaking)

Cecilia Nguyen (Photo + Film)

Kate Ogden (Art Education)

Hope Ollivant (Craft & Material Studies)

Lillian Parker (Photo + Film)

Alexander Sausen (Painting + Printmaking)

Samisha Warrick (Art Education)

Kristen Wheatley (Craft & Material Studies)

Michael Woolley (Graphic Design)

 

Poster designed by Bradley Sinanan.