Fall 2016 Dean’s List

Congratulations for your inclusion on the VCUarts Fall 2016 Dean’s List! This special recognition is given to students earning a minimum GPA of 3.5 for the semester.


Advanced Media Production Technology

Nicholas I. Braum
Laura J. McCann
Caitlin E. McCarthy
Andrea Parisi
Tempest A. Rogers
Ray Smith
Zachary T. Sowers
Andrew Storcks

Art Education

Stephanie M. Adams
Gina D. Aiken
Anna P. Allen
Evelyn B. Alvis
Zartakshtai K. Babai
Summer R. Balcom
Allison M. Barnes
Amelia M. Bell
Ursula E. Bell
Ava M. Blakeslee-Carter
Agata A. Blaszkow
Thomas S. Brownell
Alexa L. Buchin
Elena E. Capousis
Charles J. Carnahan
Claire E. Cullen
Andrea L. Dubrofsky
Meredith M. Eudailey
Haley A. Ferguson
Genesis E. Flores-Aguilar
Maya T. Giacobbe
Megan A. Goldfarb
Bethany M. Hale
Lindsay Hall
Madison K. Holt
Noah Hook
Simon X. Hu
Alex M. Kaufman
Hannah M. Larney
Sarah M. Lubert
John P. Mallon
Elizabeth A. Martin
Emily M. Mckenney
Caroline R. Meehan
Alexandra E. Minor
Gretchen E. Mull
Daniel J. Palese
Olivia M. Penn
Michelle H. Phaneuf
Amanda K. Pigott
Casey M. Plonski
Natalie L. Puccia
Kathryn H. Rickards
Marina R. Schaubach
Julianna L. Schmitt
Emily B. Simpkins
Bridget K. Stadelmyer
Delanie N. Utterback
Lydia S. Walters

Art Foundation

Adrienne C. Adams
Leah P. Agler
Chaeyeun Ahn
Gabriel D. Albano
Isabella R. Alonso
Karly L. Andersen
Quetzal F. Arevalo
Charissa A. Au
Rachel D. Azzinaro
Malia Bates
Randi L. Behan
Anna M. Blatcher
Julia G. Blend
Kathryn Blicharz
Nicole E. Brooks
Monique L. Brown
Grace S. Bryan
Madison C. Buechler
Christine E. Campbell
Andrea C. Carey
Rachel Carlson
Miranda K. Case
Shana L. Cave
Bailey L. Chasser
Arpita Chatterji
Dorothy S. Cheuk
Sofia U. Chilquillo Torres
Alyssa R. Chin
Trinity M. Choice
Colleen E. Connolly
Kayleigh B. Conroy
Ian Crovella
Kaylee-anne R. Dechellis
Aliyah N. Decker
Abigail R. Deluca
Madeline N. Denton
Ryan S. Derolf
Laura S. Dewey
Grace I. Dines
Harrison N. Dodd
Michelle Erin D. Dominado
Lily J. Donahue
Summer E. Doss
Emmett A. Early
Alana Edwards
Caroline Egan
Abigail C. Ehmcke
Sasha A. Ercole
Ellie S. Erhart
Alvaro J. Escobar
Claire G. Evans
Keenan R. Ferguson
Ashley N. Fimbel
Jack B. Ford
Ang Q. Gan
Nicholas M. Gerson
Mackenzie A. Gillespie
Deja-nearahe S. Graeper
Agnes C. Gummere
Lydia G. Gyurina
Zoe J. Hall
Lauren E. Hanapole
Lindsay D. Hart
Erika N. Hastings
Allison L. Heerwagen
Nicolette A. Hilke
Ryan H. Hill
John W. Hitchins
Madeline M. Honeycutt
Eric W. Horvath
Katherine T. Horwich
Emilie L. Hughes
Menley C. Hunt
Dawoon Jeong
Matthew W. Johnson
Brienna R. Kane
Emma G. Kane
Kayla R. Kelly
Sarah E. Knierim
Abigail E. Knuff
Jonah A. Koppel
Emilie M. Krysa
Matthew H. Lancashire
Sierra M. Leach
Alex R. Lentz
Jessica C. Liebers
Abigail J. Lintecum
Stuart M. Long
Arissa S. Lopez
Rebecca N. Low
Victoria R. Lowry
Rachel A. Lynch
Kiersten L. Marshall
Angela M. Martinez
William Mattern
Elizabeth L. McCown
Claudia P. Meyer
Caroline L. Meyers
Robert W. Miller
Katelynn L. Morrison
Emily A. Mustian
Mia N. Navarro
Olivia Newell
Samantha Newman
Alexandra M. Norman
Amanda K. O’ Connell
Colin R. Pack
Daniel J. Peelish
Cassandra N. Pham
Irene Piazza
Haley R. Reid
Rebecca L. Renton
Samuel R. Richardson
Elyse M. Richey
Jordan J. Rockwell
Thomas M. Rooney
Sophie E. Schriever
Skylar S. Shannon
Tyler R. Shebelski
Ellen Shelly
Ji Soo Shin
Marianna O. Smith
Gabrielle L. Stadulis
Audrey R. Stemann
Jacqueline K. Stewart
Caroline G. Thompson
Jeannette S. Thoopsamoot
Matthew T. Toscano
Cassidy L. Travis
Elizabeth D. Treese
Katherine E. Trent
Margaret A. Vergara
Ruth M. Walston
Skyla B. Ward
Judith M. White
Bobbie A. Wilkins
Taylor J. Williams
Aniyah K. Wilson
Ansley C. Wilson
Morgan N. Woody
Casey L. Wright
Beiya Yang
Hyein Yang
Catherine H. Zalewski
Jiaming Zheng
Qiduo Zheng

Art History

Rebekah S. Blackwell
Catherine L. Boggs
Sam L. Bordley
Kathryn L. Carney
Stephanie B. Castellanos Barboza
Ashley E. Crist
Nadja O. Curbelo
Merin F. Duke
Caroline K. Green
Madeline Z. King
Calyssa J. Kremer
Sarah E. Mandell
Madeleine C. Mashon
Daisy Matias
Melanie R. Meehan
Camilla R. Oliverio
Brianna L. Revill
Abigail M. Roney
Caroline E. Sibley
Quincy L. Smick
Kaitlyn P. Snover
Emma N. Stiso
Shannon M. Thompson
Chloe J. Tibert
Toria J. Tomlinson
Stephanie A. Trujillo
Katherine A. Vann
Cecelia A. Wiley

Cinema

Lucas M. Alexander
Hajr A. Avant
Connor M. Barrett
Alexa B. Benhart
Cailynn Y. Birts
Nicholas M. Brown
Arielle L. Bryant
Leanne Burke
Collin D. Coleman
Rayna G. Cook
Katarina L. Docalovich
Colin R. Earner
Zoe N. Ferebee
Emily G. Furlich
Devin B. Griffin
William K. James
Alexyss J. Johnson
Kyle P. Keyes
Samantha N. Labella
Tori A. Lusik
Taylor Mauceri
Karla A. Medecigo Micete
John Murphy
Alyssa M. Nelson
Ellen E. Rank
Lucia A. Roach
Dakota J. Rust
Tyler M. Scheerschmidt
Henry S. Sease
John Shutika
Michelle A. Taft
Sarah G. Therriault
Emma M. Whitaker
Briana G. Windhausen
Alexandra E. Wong
Monica A. Woolsey

Communication Arts

Eliana W. Avery
Diansakhu J. Banton-Perry
Morgan B. Barnett
Sarah G. Bartley
Breann X. Bassler
Ilana M. Bean
Gareth R. Bentall
Lauren F. Berger
Haley Bernui
Mckenzie E. Bunting
Noelle E. Burgess
Sarah E. Carter
Hazel M. Cimino
Michael A. Collier
Morgan E. Colonna
Katherine Corley
Bailey N. Counts
Elizabeth T. Cox
Elise M. Degarmo
Emily H. Dickson
Erin A. Discordia
Abigail Dohmeier
Kelsea A. Dvorak
Mark A. Espinosa
Hasan C. Flowers
Erin R. Forgit
Lexa J. Gantt
David T. Garner
Ellen P. Geiselman
Julia Gilbert
Abigail E. Goss
Joanna V. Gray
Tess E. Griffin
Anna Guo
Christina N. Hairston
Madison C. Hall
Anna E. Hart
Amelia C. Herring
Yeji Hong
Jessica G. Howe
Madison E. Hubbard
Grace E. Hunsinger
Alexandra Y. Hwee
Brianna N. Jackson
Hannah P. Jaffe
Megan E. James
Jacqueline R. Javier
Lohitha Kethu
Jordan E. Kincaid
Morgan L. Klassett
Nicholas W. LaPrade
Sean N. Lee
Jung H. Lim
Reagan P. Lodge
Alisha E. Losinno
Kelly W. Macrae
Hailee E. Manipole
India M. Mayes
Camille C. McMullen
Mary E. Metzger
Abigail V. Miller
Kelsey J. Morrison
Erin E. Murphy
Shane R. Murphy
Mariah E. Neumaier
Brooke P. Norris
Eun Chung Oh
Eunice Park
Emely Pascual
Raelign G. Powell
Ashley D. Prosser
Anna C. Purucker
Monica F. Rao
Lauren Renaux
Tyler S. Rosenberg
Emily E. Ryan
Meghan A. Sarver
Megan E. Sayre
Melanie A. Scearce
Ryan C. Schultz
Susanna G. Seabourne
Marissa K. Sigl
Clare O. Smith
Melanie E. Snead
Kathryn W. Snell
Paulina S. Stehr
Virginia G. Stephenson
Will P. Sullivan
Guan-Rong A. Tao
Katharine M. Thompson
Trinh N. Tran
Kathryn D. Uribe
Allison F. Verjinski
Erin D. Vest
Anna L. Wagstaff
Yewei Wang
Laura E. Weimer
Emma D. Welch
India P. Williams-Valle
William M. Wood
Alexandra H. Woody
Changhyun Yang
Miranda R. Young
Jiaqi Zhou

Craft/Material Studies

Ynes M. Bouck
Anna E. Brittingham
Sandhya K. Chiluvuri
Yun Ju Cho
Carissa L. Coy
Erin M. Cross
Katherine A. Curtin
Emily M. Donahue
Bryan Dunbar
Molly T. Flanigan
Hannah I. Grose
Sarah R. Hudson
Hannah G. Jenkins
Danielle A. Johnson
Aliese M. Karcher
Alexandra L. Kokulis
Meghan M. Kramer
Emily R. Lamb
Madelanne M. League
Lexus M. Longbrake
Robert P. Maclay
Colleen P. Marino
Ryan S. Martin
Rachel D. McGovern
Angela M. McLean
Madelyn M. Melchert
Jason M. Pascoe
Joanna L. Patzig
Moira C. Pelton-Owen
Rachel E. Pike
Sadie B. Rapp
Christian K. Renner-Thomas
Christina D. Sadovnikov
Qinyue Xue
Xinyi Zhang
Lenae D. Zirnheld
Samantha R. Zrada

Dance + Choreography

Taylor-Leigh Adams
Olivia M. Alsamadi
Cathleen T. Atkinson
Jenna N. Beardsley
Elyssa M. Berg
Taylor P. Black
Taylor Bonadies
Hallie S. Chametzky
Candice G. Christopher
Noelani O. Corey
Lydia Z. Cuffy
Courtney E. Darlington
Meghan E. Durkin
Marissa C. Forbes
Helen P. Foyle
Elizabeth P. Galyean
Steele S. Goldman
Chaunci Hannibal
Emerald M. Holman
Michelle L. Koppl
Olivia L. Labows
Katlyn R. Lawhorne
Megan L. Liverman
Mary K. McNulty
Caroline E. Moore
Kaitlyn E. Myers
Elsie R. Neilson
Samantha M. Nelson
Alicia G. Olivo
Rachel E. Pitchford
Brittany D. Powers
Kennedy N. Poyser-Lee
Michelle A. Purdy
Kari E. Schackmann
Ca’lynn B. Scruggs
Rachel M. Stanislawczyk
Anna L. Sundquist
Julia Turgeon
Haley A. Wall
Zoe L. Wampler
Jada N. Willis
Hannah T. Wojszynski
Christine C. Wyatt

Fashion Design + Merchandising

Celine A. Abello
Halimah R. Abusaif
Natalie H. Aziz
Kristina K. Batal
Jordan I. Batitto
Aubrey L. Blanchette
Riviera N. Boatman
Julia R. Bratu
Kylee A. Burgess
Bridget Carpenter
Yujin Chen
Sara C. Chicas
Lauren A. Corbett
Paloma Correal
Ellen B. Cowan
Lydia A. Critchfield
Justina Dambrauskaite
Chelsea A. Davignon
Kristina K. Dickey
Jacquelin B. Dwyer
Caroline Edwards
Brittany G. Engle
Brooke E. Fulton
Mary K. Gagliardi
Allyson D. Gilbert
Dominique A. Gilliam
Amanda B. Gilman
Jalie M. Gonzalez
Bailee M. Graham
Courtney P. Graham
Rachel E. Gregson
Jingi T. Hairston
Carly A. Hamilton
Thomas C. Harmon
Mariah E. Harrison
Andrea S. Hernandez
Natalie E. Hogan
Caroline Holmberg
Erika K. Houseknecht
Bailey Z. Hubacher
Monica M. Hurley
Jaynee A. Johnson
Caroline K. Jordan
Jessica L. Kloc
Katherine L. Kreider
Ashley S. Kucuk
Samantha J. Larrabee
Jazmine C. Lawrence
Stephanie D. Lugus
Maria-Grace A. Luther
Mollie B. Maistelman
Ashley H. Martin
Kelly M. Martin
Sarah M. Massey
Erin K. McLemore
Nica M. Mendoza
Mercedes Miller
Marley J. Montez
Sarah L. Moran
Madeleine R. Murrow
Sarah R. Nathanson
Katelyn S. O’Neal
Tram N. Pham
Tram T. Phan
Danesha L. Price
Jessica E. Rhee
Melanie A. Riley
Larissa M. Rogers
Emily L. Rouse
Anya F. Rudolph
Vianca N. Salinas
Taylor C. San Nicolas
Heather E. Saunders
Matthew K. Schreier
Elizabeth R. Shaner
Magan Shively
Kelsey G. Sligh
Casey J. Stowell
Hyun Su Suhr
Zoe K. Taylor
Jane R. Terrell
Briana J. Thornton
Kelly F. Toole
Kelsey L. Underwood
Amanda L. Villafana
Taylor R. Virgil
Nam P. Vo
Aysia M. Ward
Olivia N. Werner
Emily A. Westenberger
Jasmine R. Williams
Hui Z. Wu

Graphic Design

Samuel J. Adkins
Susannah Z. Agi
Dorothy H. Albro
Carolyn P. Balch
Victoria Baldwin
Katharine E. Bauer
Sarah M. Bauer
Adam Boudaoud
Denzel Boyd
Shanna E. Brandt
Clara D. Brigman
Phuong X. Bui
Shelly L. Bukoskey
Shannon Bullock
Rachel E. Carlile
Jessica L. Carnegie
John C. Carteret
Thomas D. Cerqueira
Ben J. Chambers
Katerina N. Check
Boying Chen
Desiree A. Choe
Sze Ching J. Choi
Nolan E. Clapp
Emma C. Cote
Kentaro Crockett
Marissa L. Dickson
Julia E. Donahoe
Heidi R. Failmezger
Helana Franz
Sarah L. Gertler
Reed Gibson
Rachel D. Gingrich
Mason L. Goolsby
Sang H. Han
Grace E. Hoffman
Wentao Huang
Christina E. Hussar
Alexandra Hyatt
Bailey J. James
Mary A. Johnson
Rachel Johnstone
Pranaya Junloy
Brittany L. Justice
Kevin J. Keane
Dongeun Kim
Trieu N. Kim
Anya K. Kobayashi
Kaetlin A. Kolar
Jacqueline C. Koon
Katelyn M. Lacey
Mary E. Lai
Jenny Lee
Rachel P. Lee
Natasha K. Levandoski
Talia Levinas
Rachel E. Lucas
Desiree T. Macasieb
Pawnee T. Maiden
Sophie M. Maize
Caitlyn A. Mann
Hannah E. Mars
Mikaela J. Mattes
Giselle S. Matz
Summer L. McClure
Michael John J. Minutoli
Ashley J. Moody
Lucie L. Mullen
Katrina P. Navasca
Eric Ngo
Shizheng Ni
Alena S. Nolder
Matthew J. O’Connor
Jennifer Y. Osaki
Jennifer E. Pajerowski
Su Yeon Park
Kim L. Peters
Deaudrea L. Rich
Ryan E. Rich
Sarah A. Rindone
Brendan G. Robson
Khadeeja M. Romain
Sofia V. Roman
John T. Sampson
Elizabeth M. Scannell
Stephanie N. Schapowal
Davis J. Scherer
Julia I. Schillo
Maren Schwarz
Kaiya S. Scott
Brandon R. Shields
Christen M. Shober
Zoe M. Simpkins
Erin L. Snyder
Toni L. Sorrentino
Alana J. Stuit
Catharina M. Tenorio
Mathilde A. Terrasse
Symora A. Thomas
Veronica L. Townsend
Alexandra F. Tripp
Emma B. Troy
Hope N. Trujillo
Joana Vazquez Perez
Polina Vetsen
Xingyue Wang
Haley R. Watson
Madison B. Westgate
Lauren C. White
Ivan M. Witteborg
Katherine Xie
Lucy H. Yu
Hannah Yun
Yihong Zhang
Ruiqi Zhou
Hayley N. Zirkel
Lara K. Zirkle

Interior Design

Eva L. Apgar
Maxim V. Belyaev
Sarah Bernier
Xiao Tong T. Chen
Jee Yeon Choi
Emily S. Cooley
Grace Ditthardt
Huayu Du
Farrah El Sharif
Kathleen Gardner
Yu Jin Ha
Jonah S. Hacinas
Madeleine B. Hardy
Sarah C. Haskin
Dana F. Herrault
Lusche M. Jefferson
Heewon Kim
You Hwa Kim
Quinton J. Mason
Dara M. Merritt
Naredeen N. Mikhaiel
Nooranne S. Mufti
Vanessa Nesbitt
Cheuk Tung Ng
Caroline T. Ogburn
Madelene M. Olsen
Anh N. Pham
Theresa Rozier
Samantha N. Thompson
Elizabeth S. Wardlaw
Kyle H. Webber
Samantha N. Weiss

Kinetic Imaging

Natalie A. Abernethy
Allisa K. Ames
Payton E. Baril
Maya J. Baumgartner
Keina D. Boone
Kelly H. Boyer
Meredith E. Brindley
Julia F. Brodie
Devin M. Brooks
Emma M. Cregan
Allison J. Cribbs
Amber L. Era
Rebecca A. Ewing
Kaitlyn A. Finch
Rowan K. Guarnagia-Gryder
James Heyes
Amber V. Hooke
Carrie M. Hooper
Hong Huo
Peyton J. Johnson
Stephen E. Kern
Ethan Koffsky
Eun-Young Lee
Marin Leong
Ayehune Lisanework
Xinyi Liu
Richelle F. Lopez
Jackie M. Lu
Patrick D. Lutz
Noelle N. Manfredi
Sean J. McCrone
Johanna E. Meehan
Krysta Meredith
Amanda C. Morrison
Kevin Y. Moun
Lyly B. Nguyen
Brianna B. Ondris
Fiona E. Penn
Sarah O. Postic
Adilene A. Ramirez
Tiffany A. Reniva
Zachary Rogers
Costantino Toth
Rachel L. Visser
Zeshan Wang
Emily G. Wolver

Music

Daniel R. Adams
Jake K. Adams
Micah Baldwin
Haidar M. Barbarji
Jacob R. Bennett
Cameron W. Bessicks
Lida A. Bourhill
Michael J. Bradley
Andrew C. Brunson
Colleen M. Christman
Richard K. Cole
Tyler J. Coleman
Bryan K. Connolly
Georgia R. Cotter
Benjamin J. Culver
Taylor D. Dacosta
Michael S. Dickinson
Colton T. Dodd
Sarah E. Douthwaite
Minh Vy Duong
Kevin A. Eichenberger
Gilson L. Fearnow
Kirsten K. Ferguson
Jonathan R. Forbes
Emory S. Freeman
Chet C. Frierson
Nathaniel A. Frost
Desean W. Gault
Danielle Gibbons
Abigail A. Graham
Brian C. Harold
Jasmine Harris
Cathern M. Hazelwood
Evan P. Heiter
Christine Hilbert
Samantha M. Hoster
Victoria A. Jackson
Mark P. James
Ian P. Jeffrey
Elliot W. Johnson
James Joyner
Benjamin B. Kelly
Jason P. Kincy
Marie L. Kreck
Kelleen R. Lincoln
Eric C. Liverman
Alexandra Mattson
Mark S. Mekhail
Robert S. Mitchell
Lydia Newlon
Thomas C. Ossi
Tess N. Ottinger
Charles W. Pauley
Marissa R. Resmini
David A. Roberts
Jacob A. Roca
Samuel J. Roche
Alfred L. Santiago Crespo
Charlotte G. Schuhle
Ryne J. Siesky
Connor J. Skelly
Olivia N. Taylor
Austin R. Tekamp
Connor A. Terrell
Kayla M. Tilghman
Abigail L. Villanueva
Peter D. Vincenti
Savannah A. Whittenburg
Ashley D. Wilkins
Zhiqian Wu

Painting + Printmaking

Carrie L. Adamson
Sarah L. Audritsh
Amanda K. Austin
Christopher A. Bamman
Samantha K. Bantly
Madeline D. Barber
Amanda M. Barnes
Lindsay T. Basile
Hanna L. Bechtle
Dakota S. Becker
Shazza S. Berhan
Jessica M. Bravo
Carter A. Bruffy
Keri Brumfield
Sarah K. Burnley
Nia A. Campbell
Anastasia M. Carneal
Amanda P. Carson
Mahari K. Chabwera
Ashley S. Cho
Noah J. Congedo
Kenly E. Craighill
Jessica Andrea A. Cruz
Elizabeth F. Dunford
Madeline F. Edwards
Claire H. Fuller
Chevonne N. Gibbs
Andrew J. Gottschalk
Rachel E. Grant
Isabel E. Griffin
Aleyah N. Grimes
Riley K. Hammond
Katherine A. Hannah
Brandon E. Hendrick
Olivia J. Holloway
Isabella M. Jenkins
Hannah M. Kent
Emily D. Keppel
Oscar L. Knutsson
Ji Hyun Koo
Katie N. Kratzer
Julia E. Lennarz
Benjamin A. Mattoon
Darcy M. Myers
Hayley D. Nestor
Elina Y. Oehlert
John P. Oliver
Gabriella L. Ostini
Jedidiah E. Palmer
Samantha Pandolfe
Brennen D. Perry
Meredith S. Peverill
Megan M. Phillips
Kaitlyn M. Quinn
Summer D. Rezeli
Sara D. Sanger
Dorothy L. Shipp-Alliata
Jenna Smith
Sophia L. Smith
David A. Sparace
Casimira M. Stempniewicz
Rebecca B. Stowe
Anthony W. Sudol
Michael C. Turner
Diana M. Vasquez Becerra
Claudia Vincent
Zifan Wang
Lila G. Weiss
Mackenzie A. Williams
Emma J. Willis
Benjamin C. Winans

Photography + Film

Ellen K. Abernathy
Emily C. Adamson
Marissa S. Alper
Austin M. Aviles
Olivia P. Budzik
Jessica R. Casey
Alexandra C. Coyle
Lisa J. Crawford
Scott Csoke
Brenna C. Davis
Amber D. Diemer
John P. DiJulio
Victoria L. Dowling
Bradley C. Eisenhauer
Monica Escamilla
Raelyn N. Fines
Connor G. Gillooly
Riley C. Goodman
Emma A. Gould
Charlotte J. Haines
Haley B. Harrington
Megan C. Harrington
Sophie A. Haulman
Zachary Hays
Dominic R. Hernandez
Jack T. Hippchen
Anne V. Hodgkins
Alexandra N. Jones
Victoria R. Kee
Katherine M. Lang
Julia N. Laughlin
Shannon M. Lowe
Christina L. Macaulay
Jacob D. Medley
Alyssa B. Michener
Natalie J. Moore
Calvin J. Moriarty
Jarod C. Perry
Mark Peyton
Anna V. Pleskow
Cody D. Ramirez
Rachel M. Ramsey
Paris Eve C. Reinhard
Samantha H. Rosen
Emily N. Rund
Rachael L. Russell
Brock A. Saunders
Rebecca M. Schwartz
Nicholas R. Seitz
Yixiao Song
Donna P. Steinel
Zhifei Wang
Danielle F. Witten

Sculpture

Brianna N. Bardonner
Greta K. Berckmueller
Eric C. Borgogelli
Erin E. Brady
Catherine C. Buffington
Helen K. Cooper
Laura Cote
Aoife C. Creighton
Anthony F. D’Angelo
Alissa Damato
Nicole Ann P. Decena
Michael M. Duggan
Hannah E. Edmonston
Joseph K. Falzone
Andrew T. Felland
Madilynn S. Forgione
Jena L. Gilmore
Temple L. Glascock
Hannah Grossman
Margaret A. Herr
Abigail M. Huston
Joanna Y. Koo
Isabel J. Lee
John Lundquist
Sana Masud
Joy K. McMillian
Lisa Park
Lindsay J. Parnell
Lindsey N. Pattison
Jazzmin A. Payne
Aidan M. Pearce
Brianna F. Perry
Kristin M. Poole
Thomas E. Ryan
Stefan N. Scheercook
Stuart E. Shepard
Helen L. Westergren
Suzanna G. Whiteside
Catharine M. Wintory
Julia D. Wright
Junoh Yu
Shijia Zhao

Theatre

Hannah C. Adaway
Amy R. Ariel
Kyle J. Artone
Rebecca L. Bailey
Nia S. Banks
Mikayla L. Bartholomew
Ariane I. Belcher
Alexandra K. Bern
William R. Borst
Brett H. Bowker
Madeleine Branley
Nancy M. Brittain
Ijsah Byrd
James C. Cantrell
Austin J. Carlson
Jessica K. Carlson
Nicholas S. Collins
Phoebe E. Copeland
Brielle F. Costello
Trevor L. Craft
Jacquelyn M. Craig
Emily D. Darone
Taylor L. Dawson
Catharine M. Dent
Meghann R. Dieter
Abigail E. Digregorio
Solomon B. Dixon
Dillon P. Douglasson
Tyler J. Fauntleroy
Kathryn Feldhahn
Liam Finn
Anthony G. Fiore
Amanda M. Fitzgerald
Rachel M. Foeller
Richard C. Follin
Priscilla M. Franklin
Kyla C. Garland
Joshua J. Gutierrez
Marcelo D. Guzman
Emily G. Hambridge
Laura C. Hamrick
Moriah J. Hancock
Madison T. Hatfield
Anna Grey L. Hogan
Jocelyn I. Honore
Lennon X. Hu
Lydia M. Hynes
Emma A. Jackson
Justin A. Janke
Anna E. Katogiritis
Abigail T. Kincheloe
Jahred R. King
Jessica E. Kraemer
Rachel C. Lamb
Hannah M. Land
Gabriella M. Lawson
Anna L. Leonard
Breanne J. Levandowsky
Doriana R. Lichter
Nathan A. Lief
Mariagrazia R. Lo Presti
Chelsea A. Lofland
David A. Lopez
Rachel Lucas
Corinne M. Maclean
Samuel H. Madden
Tara Malaka
Dylan Marcuson
Joseph C. Mayes
Annette M. McElroy
Renee Mcgowan
William C. Metz
Elizabeth T. Montalbine
Jessica A. Moreno Caycho
Marshall Mulkey
Austin C. Myers
Havy Nguyen
James L. Nicholas
Heather J. Ogden
Michael C. Oppenheimer
Aiden A. Orr
Hailey A. Parker-Combes
Devon Parker
Leighanne M. Perry
Zuri Petteway
Dante L. Piro
Seth M. Poplawski
Jamiah R. Pridgen
Jennings C. Rice
Ariel S. Richter
Timothy Ruth
Erlene D. Sam-Peal
Nicholas Seaver
Samantha L. Shahinian
Emma C. Sheehan
Katelyn A. Shinn
Victoria J. Sprankle
Cooper A. Sved
Leona P. Tazewell
Jacob K. Todd
Eve M. Tuck
Emily A. Tucker
Sarah M. Velasco-kent
Anthony J. Vinsavich
Natalia Votinova
Gretchen E. Wade
Kirsten J. Weber
Carmen B. Wiley

James_Frazier-13

Interim Dean
James Frazier, Ed.D., M.F.A.

artsdean@vcu.edu

James’ Bio

James Frazier, Ed.D., M.F.A. is the interim dean for the Virginia Commonwealth University (VCU) School of the Arts, and the special assistant to the provost at the VCU School of the Arts in Qatar. He is a tenured professor and a former chair of the Department of Dance and Choreography.Frazier serves as a visiting evaluator for the dance accrediting body – the National Association of Schools of Dance, and he held the elected offices of president and secretary of the Council of Dance Administrators. He also serves as co-chair of the Diversity Task Force of the International Council of Fine Arts Deans, sits on both the board of the celebrated American Dance Festival (where he served as co-dean 2010-13) and that of the American College Dance Association (ACDA). In addition, he maintains an ongoing professional relationship with the highly acclaimed New York-based performance ensemble Urban Bush Women, assisting on special projects.

Frazier’s previous academic appointments include: visiting assistant professor of Dance History, Florida State University; associate artistic director, Dance Institute of Washington (District of Columbia); publicity coordinator for the Urban Bush Women Summer Dance Institute; and adjunct appointments as a dance instructor at Florida A & M University, Florida State University, Temple University and Montgomery College.

As a professional dance artist, Frazier performed and toured with Kokuma Dance Theatre Company, Dallas Black Dance Theatre and was a founding member of Edgeworks Dance Theater. He has worked as a guest or creative collaborator with many others, performing nationally, including engagements at Jacob’s Pillow, the John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, The Dance Place, Philadelphia’s Prince Music Theater and The Joyce (SoHo), among others. He is a past recipient of the Virginia Commission for the Arts Choreographic Fellowship, and in 2009 he was commissioned to create a new ballet on the Richmond Ballet Company.

Frazier earned an Ed.D. in Dance at Temple University and both a M.F.A. in Dance and a B.S. in Marketing from Florida State University. In 2006, he was awarded the Alma Hawkins Award for Excellence in Dance Education for emerging leadership in the field by the Council of Dance Administrators.

Date:

January 13, 2017