Faculty Committees

School of the Arts Standing Committees

Administrative Advisory Committee

Second Wednesdays, 10 a.m., the Depot, unless otherwise announced

Shawn Brixey, Committee Chair, Dean
John Guthmiller, Senior Associate Dean, Academic Affairs
James Frazier, Associate Dean, Graduate Studies & Faculty Affairs
Christina Lindholm, Associate Dean, Curriculum and Assessment
Nancy Scott, Associate Dean, Academic Administration
Jody Symula, Assistant Dean for Student Affairs
Sara Wilson McKay, Chair, ARTE
Elissa Armstrong, Director, ARTF
Margaret Lindauer, Chair, ARTH
Rob Tregenza, Director, CINE
Susan Ganch, Interim Chair, CRAF
TyRuben Ellingson, Chair, COAR
Courtney Harris, Interim Chair, DANC
Patricia Brown, Chair, FASH
David Shields, Chair, GDES
Christiana Lafazani, Chair, IDES
Pam Turner, Chair, KINE
Eric Garberson, Director, MATX
James Wiznerowicz, Interim Chair, MUSC
Noah Simblist, Chair, PAPR
Paul Thulin, PHTO (Fall 2017);  Sasha Waters Freyer, Chair (Spring 2018)
Matthew King, Chair, SCPT
Sharon Ott, Chair, THEA
Holly Alford, Director of Diversity
Julia Carr, Executive Director of Development
Louie Correa, Associate Director of Development
Sarah Cunningham, Executive Director of Research
Christopher Deane, Director of Operations
Ryan Ellington, Director of Human Resources
Teresa Engle, Associate Director of Communications
Lisa Freiman, Director, Institute for Contemporary Art
Dan Grenier, Director of Technology Services
Andrew Illnicki, Director, Academic Technology
Melyatta Powers, Director of Finance
Suzanne A. Silitch, Director of Communications
Matt Woolman, Executive Director of Entrepreneurship
Melanie Christian, Executive Assistant to the Dean

Chairs & Program Directors Committee

First Wednesdays, 10 a.m., Dean’s Office Conference Room, Pollak 201

John Guthmiller, Committee Chair, Senior Associate Dean
Sara Wilson McKay, Chair, ARTE
Elissa Armstrong, Director, ARTF
Margaret Lindauer, Chair, ARTH
Rob Tregenza, Director, CINE
Susan Ganch, Interim Chair, CRAF
TyRuben Ellingson, Chair, COAR
Courtney Harris, Interim Chair, DANC
Patricia Brown, Chair, FASH
David Shields, Chair, GDES
Christiana Lafazani, Chair, IDES
Pam Turner, Chair, KINE
Eric Garberson, Director, MATX
James Wiznerowicz, Interim Chair, MUSC
Noah Simblist, Chair, PAPR
Paul Thulin, PHTO (Fall 2017);  Sasha Waters Freyer (Spring 2018)
Matthew King, Chair, SCPT
Sharon Ott, Chair, THEA

Art Foundation Committee

Thursdays (as needed), 9 a.m., Bowe Street Conference Room

Elissa Armstrong, ARTF, Committee Chair, Associate Director of Art Foundation
Molly McFadden, ARTE
Robert Meganck, COAR
Bohyum Yoon, CRAF
Henry Schwartz, FASH
Sandy Wheeler, GDES
Jen Fell, IDES
Bob Kaputof, KINE
Sally Bowring, PAPR
Kendall Buster, SCPT

Arts Undergraduate Curriculum Committee

Second and Fourth Wednesdays, 9 – 10 a.m., Dean’s Office Conference Room, Pollak 201

Christina Lindholm, Committee Chair, Associate Dean
Courtnie Wolfgang, ARTE
Justin James Reed, ARTF/PHTO
Babatunde Lawal, ARTH
not represented, CINE
Jorge Benitez, COAR
Cynthia Myron, CRAF
Courtney Harris and Lea Marshall, DANC
Patricia Brown/Rose Regni, FASH
Roy McKelvey, GDES
Rob Smith, IDES
Stephanie Thulin, KINE
James Wiznerowicz, MUSC
Sally Bowring, PAPR
Mary Eisendrath, SCPT
Sharon Ott, THEA

Diversity Advisory Committee

Holly Alford, FASH, Committee Chair, Director of Diversity
Melanie Buffington, ARTE
Lily Cox-Richard, AFO
Alfred Clemo, CRAF
Stephen Alcorn, COAR
Lea Marshall, DANC
Deirdra Arrington, FASH
Linda Johnson, MUSC,
Kenneth Wood, MUSC
Lupe Maravilla, SCPT
Tawnya Pettiford-Wates, THEA

Faculty Advisory Committee

Second Tuesdays, 5 p.m., Dean’s Office Conference Room, Pollak 201

Justin Alexander, MUSC, Committee Chair
Pam Lawton, ARTE
Wes Taylor, ARTF
Tobias Wofford, ARTH
Jason Bennett, COAR
Aaron McIntosh, CRAF
Eric Rivera, DANC
Rudy Lopez, FASH
Jaime Mahoney, GDES
Roberto Ventura, IDES
Semi Ryu, KINE
Ruth Bolduan, PAPR
Massa Lemu, SCPT
David Emerson Toney, THEA

Graduate Studies Committee

Third Wednesdays, 9:30 a.m., Dean’s Office Conference Room, Pollak 201

James Frazier, Committee Chair, Associate Dean
Susan Martin, Co-coordinator of Graduate Studies
Melanie Christian, Co-coordinator of Graduate Studies
Courtnie Wolfgang, ARTE
Eric Garberson, ARTH and MATX
Susan Ganch, CRAF
Christiana Lafazani, IDES
David Shields, GDES
Pam Turner (Fall 2017); Stephen Vitiello (Spring 2018), KINE
David Greennagel, MUSC
Hilary Wilder, PAPR
Paul Thulin, PHTO
Matthew King, SCPT
Keith Kirk, THEA

Promotion & Tenure Committee

Tuesdays, as needed, 6 p.m., Dean’s Office Conference Room, Pollak 201

Cindy Donnell, MUSC, Committee Chair
David Burton, ARTE
James Farmer, ARTH
Matt Wallin, COAR
Judy Steel, DANC
Kristin Caskey, FASH
Laura Chessin, GDES
Camden Whitehead, IDES
Robert Paris, KINE
Javier Tapia, PAPR
Mary Beth Reed, PHTO
Corin Hewitt, SCPT
Toni-Leslie James, THEA

Media, Art & Text Steering Committee

Meetings are scheduled as needed

Eric Garberson, ARTH, Committee Chair, MATX Director
Hope Ginsburg, ARTF/PAPR
Hilary Wilder, PAPR

University Committees (elected to 2 or 3 year terms)

University Faculty Senate

3-year term, elected

Holly Alford, FASH, Immediate Past President (2019)
Deidra Arrington, FASH (2019)
Sarah Faris, COAR (2019)
Susanna Klein, MUSC (2020)
Karen Kopryanski, THEA (2020)
E. Gaynell Sherrod, DANC (2020)

Alternates:
Pam Lawton, ARTE (2018)
Holly Morrison, PAPR (2018)

University Council

First Thursdays, 3-5 p.m. http://www.council.vcu.edu/meeting.html

 2-year term, elected

Hope Ginsburg, ARTS/PAPR, elected, tenured (2019)
Sterling Hundley, COAR, elected, tenured (2018)

Alternate:
Sara Wilson McKay, ARTE, elected, tenured (2019)

University Graduate Council

3-year term, elected

Keith Kirk, THEA (2020)
Stephen Vitiello, KINE (2019) Paul Thulin substituting for Stephen Vitiello for Fall 2017
3 year term, elected

University Grievance Panelists

3-year term, elected

Aaron Anderson, THEA (2018)
Jack Wax, CRAF (2020)
Yin Zheng, MUSC (2020)

Alternates:
David Burton, ARTE (2018)
Laura Chessin, GDES (2020)

VCU Library Advisory Committee (VLAC)

appointed

Sarah Mizer, AFO

University Undergraduate Curriculum Committee

2-year term

Courtnie Wolfgang, ARTE, appointed, (2018)
Roberto Ventura, IDES, elected, (2018)

University Promotion & Tenure Policy Review Committee

3-year term, appointed

Daniel Myssyk, MUSC, appointed (2020)

University Promotion & Tenure Appeals

3-year term, appointed

Ross Walter, MUSC (2018)